Saakashvili invites Timoshenko to his inauguration
Ukrainian Prime Minister Yulia Tymoshenko has congratulated Mikheil Saakashvili on his presidential election ‘victory’ and he invited her to his inauguration ceremony scheduled for January 20, according to the press department of the Ukrainian Cabinet.
Saakashvili and Tymoshenko were speaking by telephone on January 7. “We know very well in Ukraine that it is important that all responsible politicians respect the democratic choice of the whole people,” the Ukrainian prime minister’s press office said.
She reportedly expressed her certainty that Saakashvili’s victory would give a new impulse to carrying out economic and social reforms in Georgia, as well as enhancing the supremacy of law, and said that Georgia could count on the support of Ukraine in future.
Saakashvili thanked Tymoshenko for her words and invited her to Tbilisi for his inauguration slated for January 20. (Black Sea Press)
Cold weather continues in Georgia
Cold weather is expected to continue in Georgia, with lowland temperatures forecast to reach as low as -15 C, and temperatures at -25 C in mountainous regions in the coming days. More snow is expected today. (Prime News)
Border guards arrest two
Georgian border guards arrested two Georgia citizens, one at the Sarpi checkpoint of the Border Patrol’s Batumi Office and another at Tbilisi International Airport.
The detained have been handed over to the Batumi Criminal Police department and the Ministry of Internal Affairs main office in Tbilisi for further investigation. (Prime News)
Okruashvili’s political asylum case to be decided by France within days
The French government will make a decision on former defense minister Irakli Okruashvili’s political asylum case within the next few days. He is currently in custody in Germany pending a decision on extradition to Georgia.
Eka Beselia, a lawyer representing Okruashvili, said the issue of extradition will be decided by the German government within two weeks. She expressed hope that France would make a decision by January 18, before the extradition ruling. (Prime News)
Dieter Boden meets CEC head
Dieter Boden, head of the OSCE Election Observation Mission, met with Levan Tarkhnishvili, chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC), to discuss the January 5 presidential election. Boden told journalists that the CEC should consider any documents purporting to prove election violations.
At the same time, he urged the political opposition to present proof of its violation claims and welcomed any documentation saying the OSCE would take it into consideration when writing its final report. He is due to meet with opposition representatives soon. (Prime News)