Olympic Committees of Russia and Georgia discuss Sochi Olympics
The presidents of the Olympic Committees of Russia and Georgia discussed preparation for the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi at the Twelfth International Economic Forum in St Petersburg, which opened June 7.
Russian Olympic Committee president Leonid Tyagachev said he hoped Georgian and Russian athletes could prepare for the Olympics together in an effort to improve bilateral relations.
“I think that two young and nice presidents…will make the right decision,” Tyagachev said.
“It is important for us to cooperate and hold competitions on both Georgian and Russian territory. We will be able to unite through the Winter Olympic Games in Sochi in 2014 and do a beautiful thing,” Tyagachev said.
Deputy diaspora minister leaves for Spain
Merab Chukhua, Deputy State Minister for Diaspora Issues, has left on a trip to Spain where he will meet representatives of the Georgian diaspora in Madrid and Bilbao, a spokesman said.
He will deliver textbooks and journals that have been specially produced for members of the Georgian diaspora.
He will also give a speech at a conference in Madrid on the Laz people.
Officials and NGO representatives discuss prison conditions
Officials and NGO representatives discussed prison conditions at the Tbilisi Marriott on June 7.
The event was organized by the Georgian human rights NGO 42nd Article of the Constitution and supported by the OSCE mission to Georgia.
It was part of an OSCE-funded project aimed at improving the human rights situation in Georgian prisons.
Its goals include improving legal support provided to prisoners with tuberculosis, cancer and HIV/AIDS as well as pregnant women in Tbilisi, Rustavi and Mtskheta prison hospitals.
Representatives of the Patriarchate, the prison system and international organizations participated in the event.
Human Rights Ombudsman Sozar Subari addressed the event on the health condition of prisoners.
Justice Minister Nika Gvaramia talked about the government’s strategy in treating sick prisoners.
NGO representatives meet journalists
Representatives from NGOs including the Center for Constitutional Rights Protection met journalists on June 7.
The event was organized as part of the For Free Information project run by the NGOs. Journalists were invited to inquire into information gathering.