Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“US Embassy does not share Subari’s views”
Akhali Taoba reports that the US Embassy responded to Human Rights Ombudsman Sozar Subari’s recent statement that Georgia’s allies do not pay attention to its human rights violations:
According to the US Embassy, the United States is one of greatest defenders of human rights in the world and it does consider human rights violations in Georgia.
The embassy says that in order to improve the human rights situation in Georgia the US spends more than USD 2 million every year.
It also expressed willingness to continue cooperation with any NGO or government organizations to in order defend human rights.
“Elene Tevdoradze welcomes Targamadze’s decision”
Elene Tevdoradze, head of the parliamentary human rights committee, has welcomed the decision of oppositional Christian Democrats leader Giorgi Targamadze to bring his party into parliament, Akhali Taoba reports:
Tevdoradze says she expects Targamadze to hold negotiations with the ruling party and to cooperate with them.
“Targamadze’s decision is absolutely right. After his statement I hope that Targamadze will cooperate with the ruling party and will take his own place in parliament. As for other opposition parties I think they have not made the right decision… If opposition acts correctly and uses the right tactics their role in parliament will be important,” she said.
“Eduard Kokoity invites all ambassadors in Georgia to Tskhinvali”
De facto president of South Ossetia Eduard Kokoity has invited all ambassadors in Georgia to Tskhinvali, Sakartvelos Respublika writes:
The South Ossetian de facto foreign ministry has already sent invitations to embassies.
The news agency Res reports that Kokoity invited them because of current tension with the Georgian side as well as to see the region.
“The Georgian side categorically rejects holding a dialogue with South Ossetia and carries out terrorist acts on our territory,” the de facto foreign ministry said.
It added that as well as the terrorist acts, Georgia also spreads disinformation about the conflict zone in the international community, and that is why representatives from the international society are invited to see the real situation in South Ossetia.
The de facto foreign ministry invited ambassadors and OSCE representatives to South Ossetia on April 22 but they did not take up the offer.