Labor leader presents European court decision to diplomats
Labor Party leader Shalva Natelashvili presented to foreign diplomats a European Court of Human Rights ruling on a case Labor brought against the state.
Officials from Russia, Italy, Germany, Britain and the UN attended the presentation.
“According to conclusion of the court, the elections were recognized as falsified and the Labor Party as a victim. This is the first instance in the world of a president and his ruling team being exposed [in being involved] in mass falsification of elections and the first instance of a [political] party being recognized as…[the] victim of dictator regime,” Natelashvili stated.
The Justice Ministry said the Labor Party had interpreted the court ruling in its own way.
On July 8 the European Court of Human Rights said the Georgian government violated the Labor Party’s right to stand in the 2004 parliamentary elections.
But the court turned down the party’s demands for damages and dismissed a number of other complaints the party had. (Prime News)
Marcus Miller opens Black Sea Jazz Festival
Grammy-award winner Markus Miller opened the Black Sea Jazz Festival in Batumi yesterday.
Cuban group Free Hole Negro arrived in the city the same day.
The festival will end on July 24. (Prime News)
Hunting season to begin August 20
Hunting season will begin on August 20 and last until March.
Environment Minister Giorgi Gvaladze said that only license-holders will be allowed to hunt.
He also denied reports there would necessarily be a ban on hunting with lead shot, adding that it would be the subject of consultations.
Licenses cost GEL 10. There are 23 hunting reserves in Georgia. (Prime News)
Flights to operate between Georgia and Switzerland
Flights are to operate between Georgia and Switzerland after an agreement was signed between the Swiss Ambassador to Georgia Lorenzo Amberg and Economic Development minister Eka Sharashidze yesterday. (Prime News)
Mikheil Saakashvili congratulates singer on birthday
President Mikheil Saakashvili congratulated famed Georgian singer Nani Bregvadze on her 70th birthday yesterday.
“Nani Bregadze deserves the love not only of Georgians, but of many foreign listeners. Not one generation was brought up on her songs, they became a source of inspiration,” the congratulatory note reads.
It also talks of her “unlimited talent,” and “amazing tenderness.”
She was awarded the Russian Order of Friendship by Dmitry Medvedev earlier in the week. (Black Sea Press)
Indian ambassador discusses upcoming talks between Georgian, Indian foreign ministries
Issues that will be covered in upcoming talks between the Georgian and Indian foreign ministries scheduled for September 22–26 in New Delhi were discussed yesterday when India’s ambassador to Georgia met Deputy Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze.
The pair, who met at the Foreign Ministry, also discussed bilateral political and economic relations and prospects for future cooperation.
Recent events in Georgia’s conflict regions were also covered. (Black Sea Press)