Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Okruashvili is a man who will destroy Saakashvili morally”
Akhali Taoba reports that Levan Gachechiladze looks set to remain the head of the United Opposition coalition and that Irakli Okruashvili will play a role in the coalition from abroad:
“The leader of United Opposition will be Levan Gachechiladze again,” United Opposition member Goga Khaindrava has said.
He said that all party leaders in the coalition agree with this decision. Khaindrava says that even ex-defense minister Irakli Okruashvili does not see any reason to change the opposition’s action plan.
Khaindrava added that Irakli Okruashvili, who leads the Movement for United Georgia, will hold meetings with Georgian emigrants abroad and work with European diplomats.
Khaindrava thinks that Okruashvili’s membership of the United Opposition is the main factor that upsets President [Mikheil] Saakashvili and also his main problem, because Okruashvili is someone who can destroy Saakashvili morally.”
“Prosecutor’s suspicion of Labor Party and their leader”
24 Saati writes that the Labor Party leader has been accused of involvement in organized crime. A representative for the prosecutor’s office did not confirm the report:
“‘There is a serious possibility that there was a serious crime organization that was led by Labor leader Shalva Natelashvili,’ prosecutor Irakli Kobidze said in Tbilisi Civil Court during court proceedings for Labor member Archil Benidze, who has been sentenced to two months’ preliminary detention.
Kobidze says that party members are accused of laundering USD 100 000 that was transferred by Israeli citizen Anatoli Motkin, a friend of the [late] Georgian tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili.”
“Gas supply restored in Samgori district”
Akhali Taoba reports that the gas supply to a Tbilisi district has resumed after repair works:
“The gas supply to Samgori district was restored yesterday.
According to the company KazTransGas-Tbilisi the gas supply was shut off four days ago for repair work to a 500-meter-long pipe that had been damaged.
KazTransGas-Tbilisi says that the problem has been solved and gradually all families will receive gas.”