Compiled by Salome Modebadze
More communication with people
Grigol Mgaloblishvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia, has called on the Government to communicate with society more often, Akhali Taoba reports.
Mgaloblishvili stated that Government bodies should have closer relations with people to ensure the transparency of their processes. “We cannot have enough connection with wider society. This subject needs our careful attention. I want to appeal to the Government to actively communicate with people to give them more information about what is going on in the country,” Mgaloblishvili stated.
August events and tourism
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the August conflict has affected tourism most of all. According to the research by the Association of Young Economists the tourism sector declined from being patronised at between 80% and 100% capacity to 54% this year.
The research was undertaken to estimate how the August events have influenced the tourism sector. 1,000 businessmen in this sector were questioned, most of whom said that the conflict had a negative affect on business. 24 respondents said that they no longer had a business as a result of the Russian action. 28% had planned to widen their businesses before the conflict, but only 12% of these could reach their targets.
Attack on minibuses
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs minibuses have been one of the leading causes of car accidents recently, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. Drunken minibus drivers in a hurry use damaged vehicles, and innocent people are dying, the Ministry says.
The official documentation prepared by the Ministry says: “The Patrol Police have begun prevention activities to reduce and eradicate the number of car accidents. The process involves checking the drivers for watchfulness. Driving speed will also be strictly controlled. The Patrol Police warns minibus drivers to follow the rules, otherwise they will be punished by the Administrative Code.”
Subeliani encouraged the refugees
Minister for Refugees and Accommodation Koba Subeliani has visited refugees from Abkhazia lodged in the so-called Afrika district of Tbilisi, Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
“We have started preparation for winter. Roofs have already been mended and the problem of electricity supply will soon be settled,” Subeliani stated. 16 refugee families are living at Tchitchinadze 10 in Afrika district at present.