Compiled by Salome Modebadze
‘Georgia deserves another President’
Kviris Palitra reports that according to Sergey Mironov, Chairman of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Georgia deserves a much better President than Mikheil Saakashvili, who has revealed himself to be “unprofessional and wretched.”
“The talented Georgian people should have another President, but a Presidential election is Georgia’s internal business and it’s up to voters to make a decision,” Mironov stated.
To his mind ex- Parliament Speaker Nino Burjanadze will solve the problems of the country without damaging others’ interests. “I’ve known Nino Burjanadze quite a long time. She is a real patriot of her country. I hope this feeling will prevent her making solutions at the expense of others,” noted Mironov.
We won’t stop, say protestors against murder
Kviris Palitra writes that on the fourth anniversary of Amiran Robakidze’s murder by the patrol police, members of his family, along with representatives of non-Governmental organizations and political parties, gathered near Didube Pantheon to commemorate the event. Goga Zhvania, brother of deceased Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania, and Zurab Vazagashvili were among those present.
“Four years have passed since my son’s murder. The murderer has been charged with exceeding his authority, not my son’s death. We won’t stop until these bandits are behind bars. War started in Georgia not in 2008 but when Mikheil Saakashvili became President,” Soso Robakidze, father of the murdered young man, stated.
Stalin’s icon in a Russian church?
A priest at St Olga’s Cathedral in Strelna, near Saint Petersburg, has placed an icon of Joseph Stalin in the cathedral, Kviris Palitra writes.
“After a request by parishioners the priest put the icon out of sight, but didn’t take it out of the cathedral,” Novie Izvestia reported. Proclamations about Joseph Stalin being considered a saint are often heard in the Russian Orthodox Church, where he is described as a genuine believer and a pure and fair person.
The priest responsible, Father Evstafi, has now retired as a result of public pressure. The Russian Orthodox Church considered his action a breach of discipline.
Municipal buses stop running in Kakheti
Akhali Taoba reports that municipal buses are not running in Kakheti any more. Local officials explain that due to a lack of passengers, income can’t compensate for the expense of running the buses.
“Our Dutch-built buses require too much fuel, and the cost of bus travel for the consumer is low. Thus we cannot cover our expenses,” the Gurjaani Municipality explained to the Kakheti Information Centre. The Dutch buses were bought by the Georgian Government before the elections, at a very low cost from the regional budget.