Tourism sector to recover its position?
The tourism sector suffered the most during the August war. The summer season failed as soon as the war started and the country lost its image as a safe tourist destination.
Experts think it will take years for Georgian tourism to recover its position. However both the state and individual businessmen are doing their best to turn the situation round. Usually the winter tourist season starts in December but climatic conditions are against Georgia at the moment too, no snow has yet fallen in either Bakuriani or Gudauri, the main winter sports sites. Due to increases in gas supply prices the cost of hotel rooms will also go up a little.
Tourism and Resources Department spokesman Beka Jakeli says that in 2009 particular stress will be laid on the development of internal tourism. Special attention will also be paid to popularizing Georgia’s image worldwide. Georgia will participate in around 15 international tourist fairs and the press tours will also be intensified. The country has to eliminate as soon as possible the damage done by the Russian invasion and the impact of world economic crisis.