Georgian First Lady and her son attend Obama’s inauguration
Georgia`s First Lady Sandra Elizabeth Roelofs and her elder son have attended the inauguration of the 44th President of the United States. Usually, foreign delegations are not specifically invited to the ceremony; however, they may attend if they wish.
Sandra Roelofs said it was a very impressive ceremony, especially the speech of the new President, which warmed the crowd in very cold weather.
Other Georgian nationals residing in the United States were also seen in the crowd. They said they wanted to wave Georgian and US flags side by side as a sign of friendship. (The Messenger)
British company enters hospital network management
UME Group, a British company which operates and manages hospitals in 23 countries, and a daughter company of the Czech Block a.s., Block Georgia, have signed a memorandum on the joint management of hospitals in Georgia.
Mamuka Janashvili, the Director General of Block Georgia, said on January 20 that the memorandum envisaged the creation of the first Georgian hospital network and the management of up to 100 hospitals transferred to the company for construction and rehabilitation through a tender under a programme unveiled by the Georgian Government in 2007. (The Messenger)
Labours demand that US Congress takes sanctions against Saakashvili’s Government
The Labour Party has asked the US Congress to establish political and diplomatic sanctions against the current Georgian authorities and investigate the activities of high ranking US officials who patronise the Saakashvili regime.
“We demand that the US Congress imposes sanctions against Saakashvili’s regime until he resigns,” Labour leader Shalva Natelashvili stated yesterday, adding that an address has already been sent to the US Congress. (The Messenger)
People`s Bank sold
People`s Bank of Georgia has been sold. Rak Georgia holding officials have confirmed that one of its daughter companies, Euro Oil, which is registered in Great Britain, purchased the bank`s control package of shares on January 15, 2009.
The new company plans to make serious investments in the Georgian banking sector and propose attractive bank products to its clients. The strategic plans of the new company will be officially announced next week. (Rustavi 2)
German Ambassador arrives in Zugdidi
The German Government continues to assist Georgia in the process of rehabilitation after the August Russian intervention. German Ambassador to Georgia HE Patricia Flor arrived in Zugdidi yesterday and presented the Zugdidi Police Department with equipment worth ˆ 30,000.
The German Ambassador also visited the kindergarten in Tsalenjikha district. This building has been repaired with funds allocated by the German Government. She also viewed the local medical centre. The German Government has allocated first aid packages to various regional ambulance services in Georgia.
The Regional Governor and the Zugdidi Mayor hosted the German Ambassador in Samegrelo Region yesterday. (Rustavi 2)