Museums of the world unite
International Museum Day was celebrated in Georgia on May 18 with the support of the Georgian national committee of the International Council of Museums (ICOM). Among the museums which celebrated it is the State Museum of Folk and Applied Arts of Georgia.
The State Museum of Folk and Applied Arts of Georgia opened a new exhibition on May 18 and hosted visitors from 11 am to 5 pm. Entry was free for everyone. The visitors were guided around the museum by volunteer guides, pupils from Tbilisi public school 172. They familiarised the guests with the unique patterns of folk and applied arts of Georgia. The pupils also held a special event at which they presented Georgian national dress, folk poetry, dance and song.
Among the guests at the museum were Ioseb Gotsadze, a Georgian potter, Manaba Magomedova, the first female goldsmith in Georgia, Ketevan Jalabadze, the headmistress of school 172 and other school head teachers. All the visitors were charmed by the display and by the pupils, who presented it very well. The guests stressed that youth participation in these kind of events is very important for the cultural life of Georgia.
"Everything was beautiful, I am very fascinated. These kind of events are significant for the younger generation, because they gain a lot of knowledge from museums. When you leave the museum you leave it with the thought of what you have just seen, what you have understood. Unfortunately, this event is for one day only. Students should go to the museums at least once a month. I wish all the best to The State Museum of Folk and Applied Arts of Georgia as well as all the other museums of the world," Manaba Magomedova told The Messenger.
‘Georgian museums’ participation in International Museum Day is essential for improving the culture in our country. These kind of events are very important to enhance education in schools. A museum's involvement in the day is one of its promotional means," stated Davit Kiknavelidze, the Director of The State Museum of Folk and Applied Arts of Georgia.
International Museum Day is a celebration that is held each year on or about 18 May. Each year, the Advisory Committee of the International Council of Museums (ICOM) defines a specific theme for International Museum Day. The event provides the opportunity for museum professionals to meet the public and alert them to the challenges museums face. The day is celebrated in more than 150 countries.
The International Museum Day festivities in Georgia will continue until 24 May.