Compiled by Londa Mindiashvili
Georgian Labour Party will advocate for people with bank arrears
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that Nestan Kirtadze, the International Secretary of the Labour Party, has held a special briefing to voice the party’s support for people who have arrears at the banks. Kirtadze says the number of problematic loans is now 200,000, a catastrophic figure.
Specialists have proven that this sort of problem increases incrementally and soon more than half million Georgians will be homeless. People are in danger of forced emigration, as international migration organisations have confirmed. The Georgian Labour Party has advised the banks not to use repressions and to prevent people going bankrupt.
Badri Bitsadze is under pressure, Press Secretary says
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that Aleko Chubinidze, the Press Secretary of Badri Bitsadze, has had his car impounded by the police.
Chubinidze stated that the police stopped him in Ortachala at 1am and told him to leave his car because he had not paid a fine imposed upon him. “I explained that I had paid all my fines and protested, but they then imposed another fine on me for incorrectly stopping the car,” said Chubinidze, who considers this was done as a means of putting pressure on Badri Bitsadze.
There will be no roads without asphalt in Rustavi
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that David Tkeshelashvili, The Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development, has observed the road rehabilitation works in Rustavi.
This work has been carried out in two stages and eight million GEL has been spent on it. About 200,000 kilometres of asphalt will be laid in all. All the main roads in Rustavi will be surfaced.
“We will begin to rehabilitate the side roads next year and soon there will be no roads without asphalt in Rustavi,” Tkeshelashvili told Interpressnews.
Okruashvili will appear on May 26, it is said
Akhali Taoba reports that there are rumours that Irakli Okruashvili, the former Minister of Defence, will appear in Georgia on May 26. The protestors have been waiting for him to present himself at almost every protest action.
There is a danger that if Okruashvili enters Georgia he will be arrested, because he is a wanted man. The Supreme Court of Georgia has passed a guilty verdict against Okruashvili.
Okruashvili was the first man to seriously embarrass the authorities by making stinging accusations against the President and other members of the Government. The first public street protests against the Government took place immediately after Okruashvili’s arrest.
Okruashvili has met opposition leaders in France, including some he has not had a good relationship with. It has been said many times that Okruashvili will return to Georgia, but he has not yet done so.