Expert objects to Yerevan-Batumi motorway construction
Economic analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili thinks it is a threat to Georgia’s strategic interests to construct motorways connecting Yerevan with Batumi, because if Russia decided to repeat its military aggression against Georgia it could thus block the southern part of Georgia in a few hours.
As is known the Russian troops who left Georgian territory by 2007 are deployed in Armenia. Tsiskarishvili says that the Georgian administration deliberately broadcast the shots taken in Berlin showing the meeting between two opposition leaders and former Interior Minister Targamadze to bury the news about concluding a deal with Armenia on the construction of the Yerevan-Batumi motorway.
Tsiskarishvili says that two previous Presidents of Georgia, Gamsakhurdia and Shevardnadze, had negotiated about the possibility of this motorway being built but no real steps had been taken, whereas, according to Tsiskarishvili, during Saakashvili’s Yerevan visit on June 26 a final decision was taken to construct this road.