Compiled by Londa Mindiashvili
Dimitri Shashkin opens sewing workshop in 5th penalty institution
Dimitri Skashkin, the Minister for Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Assistance opened a sewing workshop in the women’s and juvenile’s 5th strict regime prison on Tuesday, Rezonansi reports.
Members of Governmental and non-Governmental human rights organisations attended the ceremony of opening the sewing workshop. The workshop has been opened as a result of a contract concluded between the Ministry of Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Assistance and the Megafood company.
A new brand, Atinati, has been created for the project. The women prisoners’ production will be sold under that label. The brand is a social marketing innovation in Georgia.
Dimitri Shashkin stated that 24 women will work in the workshop to begin with and their salaries will be determined on the basis of market rates. Their production will be sold through retail outlets and to commercial companies. The workshop has already received an order to make tee-shirts and caps for the employees of the Vake Meat Products Factory. Atinati spokespersons consider that their production will satisfy all relevant requirements and standards.
90-day visas may be issued to foreigners
Akhali Taoba reports that foreigners will be able to obtain 90 days visitor visas from now on. Relevant changes will be made to The Law on the Conditions of Foreigners. The initiators of the change are MPs Kakha Anjaparidze and Lasha Tordia.
The Deputies say that nowadays visas are given for a year and can be issued multiply, but there are many occasions on which foreigners do not need such long visas or multiple visas, which they have to pay quite a large amount of money to get. Accordingly it would be better if a 90 day, single-issue visa was available.
The fee for a 90-daysingle-issue visa will be 50 lari and a 90-day multiple-issue visa will cost 60 lari.
Nino Burjanadze neither confirms nor denies meeting Viktor Pinchuk
Leader of the Democratic Movement – United Georgia Nino Burjanadze has neither confirmed nor denied meeting businessman Viktor Pinchuk, Akhali Taoba writes.
“I will confirm or deny this meeting whenever I consider it necessary. I want to say once more that my personal meetings don’t concern anyone. Political financing has not been discussed with anyone.
“I know many people both inside and outside the country. I have many interesting contacts which I will always use and I won’t ask anyone permission to meet them. My personal meetings are my business. I will inform you when I have political meetings,” Nino Burjanadze stated.
TV company Rustavi2 has reported that a meeting took place between Nino Burjanadze and Viktor Pinchuk, son-in-law of former President of Ukraine Leonid Kuchma. This report was based on Ukrainian sources. It was not stipulated what the meeting was about or what was discussed.