Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
Employees leave Freedom Party office
Akhali Taoba reports the statement of Freedom Party member Sandro Bregvadze, that due to financial problems the party’s 17 employees are left without a salary. As for the resignation of the Party Press service head, Nana Avalishvili , Bregvadze rejected the rumor that her departure was caused by tensions inside the Party.. “The Freedom Party has financial problems; we could not pay her salary and that is why she left the post.” However, Nana Avalishvili says that other persons had interfered in her duties and this is the main reason for her leaving amid speculation about confrontation among the Party members.
Who will be National Movement candidate for Tbilisi Mayoral elections?
Kvela Siakhle reports a statement that recently while visiting Parliament, President Saakashvili stated he is planning to continue democratic reforms in Georgia and that local elections would be held in Spring 2010. He added that this will allow Tbilisi citizens to elect the Mayor by a direct vote. At first, everyone thought that the Government easily gave up the Mayoral post, but that was not the case. The Government continues to discuss the issue of who may be their candidate in future Mayoral elections. At this stage it is expected that Gigi Ugulava, the present mayor will not be a candidate, as, according to some sources, his relationship with Mikheil Saakashvili is quite strained. Supposedly, the Government will try to find an appropriate candidate among businessmen. The National party has noticed that people trust businessmen more than politicians. From this viewpoint a businessman, Giorgi Gogua’s candidature is being discussed. Davit Darchiashvili, ruling Party member, states:” it is too early to talk about elections. When the time comes the National Movement will submit its candidate like all other parties. A decision about who our Mayoral candidate will be has not been made. If you are interested in my opinion, I wonder why Gigi Ugulava should not be our Mayoral candidate?”
Electoral environment will not change without Western assistance- Shalva Pichkhadze
Mteli Kkvira reports analyst, Shalva Pichkhadze’s, statement:” In my opinion, before the formation of Alliance for Georgia, the opposition tried to repeat the Rose Revolution script but without the same result.” Opposition parties demand changes in the electoral system, although, without Western involvement, nothing will come of it. If Western countries demand that Saakashvili collaborate with the opposition and introduces certain amendments to the electoral system positive changes will occur in the political arena. It is difficult to say who Western countries want to replace Mikheil Saakashvili. Perhaps, the Westerners are not against Saakashvili’s Government for the next 50 years. Why not? It keeps stability in the Region. The main issue is that Georgia should not take a pro Russian orientation and they don’t worry about strained political situation within the country. Moreover, Western Countries don’t see a suitable alternative. One message is clear however, the Country should hold normal, just and free elections.