Struggle for Caspian energy resources
The Turkmenistan opposition’s internet publication Gundogar has published an article by Natalia Kozniakova about the struggle in the Caspian region over the transportation of energy resources. She suggests that the only way serious armed confrontation over this issue can be prevented is if a Trans-Caspian gas transportation route is established.
Kozniakova said that Russia is the most likely country to start such a conflict but confrontation between Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan is less probable. The major confrontation in the Caspian region is between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan. According to the UN and the prevailing international regulations a big part of the Caspian Sea belongs to Azerbaijan but there are other ways of looking at the sea border issue which Turkmenistan is trying to promote.