Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence declared a success
The official closing ceremony of the 16 Days of Activism against Gender Based Violence hosted by the United Nations Population Fund was held at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia on December 16.
Tamar Khomasuridze, the UNFPA Georgian Office head, thanked all the local and international Government and non-government organisations for their interest and support in combating gender-based violence in Georgia. “I am very proud to say that this year the whole campaign had even more crucial importance and outcomes than before and even lasted 22 days. Over 50 thematic events were held within the framework of the campaign in various regions of Georgia. The adoption of the Declaration of Commitment to End Violence against Women, promoted by the United Nations Secretary General Ban Ki-moon to encourage men to participate in combating gender-based violence, was a very important step. Special thanks go to Eric Fournier, Ambassador of France, John Bass, Ambassador of the USA and Head of EU Delegation to Georgia Per Eklund for their intensive participation in the campaign against gender-based violence,” Khomasuridze said.
Rusudan Kervalishvili, Chair of the Parliamentary Advisory Council on Gender Equality and Vice Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, thanked the UNFPA for its campaign and stressed the importance of men’s involvement in the elimination of violence against women. “The 16 Days of Activism against Gender Based Violence widens its framework each year and I must express my special respect to the signatories of the Declaration for joining the new network of male leaders who wish to end violence against women,” Kervalishvili noted.
Giorgi Tsereteli, Vice Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, spoke about the legislation designed to combat gender-based violence and Parliament's efforts in this area. “The Parliament of Georgia is actively involved in combating gender-based violence. Lots of things have been done in our country to solve this problem. We don’t hide the problem but speak about it. We should acknowledge, counter and suppress this tendency. I express my respect to everyone in this hall for the work they are doing and finally to the Parliamentary Advisory Council on Gender Equality for its work on this problem. I would also like to state that everything we say is put into law and implemented,” Tsereteli concluded.
Rusudan Kervalishvili and Eric Fournier received special certificates of gratitude from the UNFPA for their participation in the campaign against gender-based violence. Tea Jaliashvili, Tamar Vashakidze and Nino Edilashvili also received certificates for their enthusiasm and diligence. The winners of the poster and photo contests on gender discrimination held as part of the campaign were also named at the end of the event, Irakli Gabetsadze winning the former and Marita Merkviladze the latter.