Some aspects of Turkish-US relations
On March 5 the First Deputy Foreign Ministers of Russia and Turkey held negotiations in Moscow. Different issues were discussed, including the resolution of the Karabakh conflict, the situation in Iraq and the Middle East generally and Iranís nuclear programme.
Turkish newspaper Sabakh suggests that now the Armenian genocide issue is on the agenda of the US Congress Turkey is ready to respond to the US position and has prepared political, economic, military and strategic answers.
The same newspaper states that Ankara is ready to conduct dialogue with Moscow in different areas including military co-operation. Moreover Ankara will most probably have surprises for Washington concerning Afghanistan. It could decrease the level of its presence there and also start reconsidering the future of the US military bases in Turkish territory.
The Armenian genocide issue will also be discussed in the Swedish Parliament on March 17. However Ankara has already warned Stockholm of the possible consequences of taking what it would see as a wrong position on this.