NATO-Georgia Commission to meet on 12 March
The NATO-Georgia Commission will hold a session at the NATO headquarters in Brussels on 12 March, Nino Kalandadze, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, said at yesterday’s briefing.
Kalandadze said that the annual national programme and the Georgian state strategy regarding the occupied territories will be discussed at the session.
NGO files lawsuit against aggressors at Strasbourg Court
Georgian NGO Human Rights Priority has sent yet another lawsuit to the Strasbourg Human Rights Court, this one against the Georgian and Russian Governments. It is based on the complaint of a Georgian national residing in a village in the Gori region who was raped during the August war in 2008. The woman states that four soldiers of non-Georgian ethnicity intruded into her house and raped her.
The NGO believes that Georgia has violated the third article of the European Convention on Human Rights. They say it was possible to prevent such incidents by warning residents of the conflict area about the possible aggression and evacuating them. The NGO also asserts that from August 11-12 the villages in the Gori district were under Russian control and the Russian side failed to provide public order on the ground, and must therefore be held accountable for the crimes alleged in the lawsuit and brought to justice.
Border police officers arrested
The General Inspection of the Interior Ministry of Georgia has arrested two employees of the Border Police Department, Levan Asitashvili and Davit Gedenidze, on suspicion of misusing their position. Police have also arrested the founder of Geoimpex ltd, Giorgi Davituri.
It is alleged that the officers of the Border Police illegally interfered in an international tender on the purchase of food for the department. Prior to the tender being announced Asitashvili and Gedenidze recommended their companions to companies which won the tender with the help of the two officers, who forged documents.
Davit Gedenidze has pleaded guilty, but Asitashvili and Davituri admit to only some of the charges against them. The General Inspection of the Interior Ministry is investigating further. The detainees may face 9 years in prison.
Explosion in Tbilisi
An explosion occurred at the entrance hall of a block on Vazha Pshavela Avenue at midnight on Sunday. It broke the windows of nearby flats and damaged the vehicles parked outside the building.
Eyewitnesses say the blast was very strong. An investigation is in progress.
Reportedly, a remote controlled explosive mechanism was set off by yet unidentified persons at the moment a young man living in that block entered the hall. Luckily, he got inside in time and the explosive only injured him slightly. He was discharged from hospital after primary treatment.
Neighbours say that the man runs his own business and has a wife and children.
Dimitri Shashkin personally congratulates respected teacher on March 8
The Minister of Education and Science has visited primary school teacher and Doctor of Pedagogic Science Dodo Nazirishvili at her home to wish her a happy International Women’s Day and present her with various gifts. The Minister congratulated all women, especially teachers and wished them success.
Dodo Nazirishvili has dedicated her whole life to schooling and taught many successful people. She has lived on a pension since 2009. She noted that she monitors the ongoing educational reforms and supports them. The innovation-loving teacher had her own special educational method.
Schoolchildren still use mathemtics textbooks she authored.
The Minister of Education and Science thanked the respected teacher for her productive activity and wished her a long life. Dimitri Shashkin noted that it is most important to remember and respect quality teachers.
MP Baghaturia works on new draft law on amnesty
The leader of Kartuli Dasi MP Jondi Baghaturia has presented a new draft law on large-scale amnesty to Parliament. This calls for inserting more articles in the law on amnesty which will make more convicts eligible for early release.
“Unfortunately the Georgian prisons are overloaded with convicts, most of whom have been sentenced unfairly. We have participated in all projects launched and implemented regarding amnesties. We believe it is appropriate, therefore, for us to propose a new draft law on amnesty to the public and politicians,” Baghaturia said.