Turkey remains Georgia’s largest trading partner
According to the data of Department of Statistics for January-March Turkey remains Georgia’s largest trading partner.
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in first quarter of 2010 was USD 1.36 billion, of which exports made up USD 339 million and imports USD 1.02 billion. The trade deficit stood at USD 681 million.
Turkey remained the Georgia’s largest trading partner in the first quarter with USD 212 million in bilateral turnover, followed by Azerbaijan with USD 137 million, Ukraine with USD 127 million, Russia with USD 73.3 million, Germany with USD 73.22 million, the United States with USD 71.85 million, China with USD 71.5 million, Bulgaria with 42.6 million, Armenia with USD 40.6 million and the United Arab Emirates with USD 39.44 million.
Ferroalloys remained the number one Georgian export, worth USD 57 million, and oil products top the list of imports at USD 119 million in the first quarter of 2010.
Meanwhile on April 24 Georgian PM Nika Gilauri, said that the Government had revised upward its GDP growth forecast and now expected growth of between 3 and 5% instead of the initially forecast 2%.