Patriarch calls on people to cleanse their hearts
The traditional Sunday sermon has been delivered by Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II at Holy Trinity Cathedral. The Patriarch called on the people to "cleanse their hearts".
"The Bible says that God sees the soul of a person. Thatís why everyone should try to cleanse their hearts," Ilia II stated.
At the end of the sermon the Patriarch blessed several surnames and schools. He also asked teachers not to give bad marks to children.
Grigol Vashadze meets Viktor Yanukovich
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Grigol Vashadze has met President of Ukraine Viktor Yanukovich.
"We are ready to take further steps to enhance cooperation, trade and economic relations, since the current dynamics fail to reflect the potential of our countries. I am sure we have immense prospects in trade and economic relations, which will notably increase the turnover between Ukraine and Georgia," Yanukovich said.
The President of Ukraine also mentioned the significance of activating the intergovernmental commission involving the two countries and urged that a bill on intensification of trade relations between the two countries be elaborated in the nearest future. He emphasised that such a bill had to be beneficial to both sides. "I am certain that the traditional relations between Ukraine and Georgia will encourage the implementation of all these projects," he commented.
Georgia and Ireland hold political consultations
On 11 June 2010 at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia the latest round of bilateral consultations between Georgia and Ireland was held. The Irish delegation was led by Political Director of the Foreign Affairs Department David Donohue and Director of the Europe and Central Asia Department Michael Forbes.
As part of the consultations a meeting was held with Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia Alexander Nalbandov. The sides discussed topical issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation, including the Irish Chairmanship of the OSCE in 2012. Special focus was put on the importance of developing economic and trade relations between the two countries. The sides discussed in detail the situation in Georgia's occupied territories, the state strategy with respect to the occupied territories, Georgia's relations with the European Union and its participation in the Eastern Partnership Initiative, relations with the Russian Federation and other regional issues.
The Irish side reaffirmed Ireland's support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. The sides reaffirmed their readiness to work towards the strengthening of bilateral and multilateral relations.
Rugby: Scotland A 21 Georgia 22
Defending champions Scotland A suffered an embarrassing defeat in their IRB Nations Cup opener against Georgia.
A Mark Robertson try and eight points from the boot of Greig Laidlaw had the Scots 13-3 ahead at half-time. But a second penalty by Irakli Kiasashvili, a converted Shalva Sutiashvili try and two more penalties put Georgia 19-13 ahead in Bucharest. David Blair replied with a penalty, but Kiasashvili kicked another three points before a late Chris Fusaro try for Scotland.
The Scots won all three of their games at the tournament last summer, but they lost their opener on this occasion to a side who are in their pool for next year's World Cup finals.
Scotland started brightly in soaring temperatures, with Robertson crossing over in the corner after being released by Jack Cuthbert following a wide pass from Alex Blair. Laidlaw's conversion and two successful penalties had the Scots 13-0 ahead before Kiasashvili replied with a penalty either side of the break. When Scotland then conceded a penalty inside their own 22, scrum-half Bidzina Samkharadze took a quick tap and sent the ball out wide for Sutiashvili, who held off Robertson to score.
Kiasashvili`s conversion levelled the scores and his successful kicking put Georgia in the driving seat until debutant Fusaro crossed the line after good work from Robertson and Cuthbert. However, David Blair missed the conversion and a 79th minute drop goal attempt to condemn the Scots to defeat.