Kakhi Kaladze may join Alasania
Akhali Taoba writes that well-known Georgian footballer Kakhi Kaladze may join Irakli Alasania’s party. However Kaladze has not made any official statement about entering politics. Kaladze will not go to the ruling party, because their paths separated some years ago, even though at that time he had good relations with government officials.
Firstly information was released that Kaladze would join Zurab Noghaideli’s party but this did not come true. Now it seems Kaladze may join Alasania, however these reports have not been confirmed as yet.
Authorities want IDPs to leave Tbilisi
The authorities do not care about IDPs, but more surprising is that independent TV channels are not covering this news and are not inform society properly about what is happening to the IDPs,” Irakli Batiashvili states in his interview with Akhali Taoba. “We all know that those TV channels are under the government's control, but at least they could just go and interview some IDPs as if they do care about them,” he said.
“The IDP issue is a concern for opposition parties as well as NGOs and the whole of society. I think a more active period will begin in September and we will see a consolidation of different political parties. And I am sure that one of the issues which will be consolidated will be IDPs and the protection of their rights. No one will be able to do anything separately and alone, but together we will do much more for them. We will demand that they are taken care of and that their demands are taken into account,” Batiashvili says.