Next 3 rounds of Geneva Talks scheduled
24 Hours writes that the next three rounds of the International Geneva Discussions have been scheduled. The Abkhazia media reports that that EU special representative Pierre Morell announced the dates of the meetings.
The 13th round will be held on 13 October, the 14th round – on 16 December and the 15th round will take place in early March, 2011.
Co-Chairpersons of Geneva Talks Pierre Morell and the UN Secretary General’s special representative to Georgia, Antti Turunen, discussed the timetable of Geneva talks with Sokhumi regime de-facto Minister of Foreign Affairs Maksim Ghvinjia and other de-facto representatives.
Morell noted that international mediators will be focused on resuming political dialogue and understanding the main issues listed in the timetable.
Sokhumi regime representatives expressed hope that the mediators of Geneva talks will be unbiased.
Russian Occupiers detain 2 Georgians for ‘State Border’ violation
24 Hours writes that the Russian occupiers detained two Georgian citizens for violation of the ‘state border’ of so-called South Ossetia, the Res agency reports.
Russian guards detained a man without ID 350 metres from a so-called border, by the village of Artsevi, Tskhinvali region yesterday at 7:30 am. The detainee said he is a citizen of Georgia and was moving to Artsevi. He has been transferred to Tskhinvali regime Security Service.
The Russian occupiers also detained a Georgian citizen on 30 September near the village of Orcho, Akhalgori region, 50 metres from the so-called border. The detainee has been transferred to Tskhinvali regime Security Service.
The number of Georgian citizens detained by Russian occupants and Tskhinvali regime has increased. 6 Georgian citizens in total were detained by the occupants from 20 to 23 September for violating the so-called boarder.