Importance of non-recognition
Recognition of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions as occupied territories is the main precondition for the de occupation of those regions - Minister of Reintegration, Temur Iakobashvili, stated on November 1.
“Several countries have already recognised Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions as occupied territories; among them the United States and generally their statements are reflected in concrete legal documents. Non recognition policy of those regions is progressing successfully and we are working actively in this field. For now however our main goal is the recognition of the two regions as occupied territories and this is a precondition for their de occupation,” Iakobashvili said.
According to the Minister the Georgian authorities have no intention of signing a ceasefire agreement with the de facto regions. “The occupiers are frequently demanding that we sign a ceasefire document with the puppet regimes. This would be an indirect sign of recognition of those regions and we must not do this,” Iakobashvili mentioned and added that not all international organisations should be allowed in the occupied regions, “We are ready to assist international organisations working in the occupied regions in areas as specified in Georgian law and carry out specific tasks based on Georgia’s state strategy in the occupied regions.”
“While the present authority is in power, nothing positive is possible for the country,” one of the leaders of the Labour Party, Nestan Kirtadze told The Messenger. He said, “Reintegration of the territories and real advance for the country is possible only after the current authorities are replaced. There is no alternative to negotiation, debate and discussion in resolving the conflict; however our authority is disabled in this direction and all their statements are just PR stunts and nothing more.”
Analyst Gia Khukhashvili told The Messenger, “I doubt that Iakobashvili understands what he says. Such statements are only made by someone who is unaware of history and is not familiar with the Russian nature. In general as more pressure is exerted on Russia, more unsatisfactory and aggressive steps are possible from that country. Unlike Iakobashvili, western countries are well aware of this and they act so as not to irritate Russia. I thought Iakobashvili was a sensible man, however his recent statements are very much parodist.”
If Georgia refuses the help of the West and the US, there will be no hope of reintegration of the occupied territories, political scientist, Zurab Davitashvili commented, saying, “If Georgia decides to solve the occupied regions’ problem alone face to face with Russia, this would be extremely negative for the country. If somebody thinks that following a policy loyal to Russia might have any positive outcome for Georgia, then they are mistaken. Our main allies in this direction are the West and the United States. For now our primary goal is not to concede and remain patient.”