New Councils to Take Decision on Convicts Early Release
Issues surrounding the early release of prisoners will be considered at a meeting of special councils’ representatives on November 4.
According to a new code on prisoners there are amendments to the principles of the work of the Pardon Commission; in particular, local councils are set up in order to consider issues on convicts’ early release.
The councils consist of an assistant of the Minister of Corrections, Probation and Legal aid, representatives of National Agency of probation, non-governmental organizations, the Supreme Council of Justice and local self-governing structures.
The Pardon commission will be considering decisions adopted by the councils at least once every three months. (Prime-News)
Knut Vollebeck Visits IDPs’ Settlement in Tserovani
The OSCE High Commissioner on national minority issues, Knut Vollebeck has visited an IDPs’ settlement in Tserovani along with Koba Subeliani, Minister of IDPs and Accommodation of Georgia .
They visited a public school and talked to children and Vollebeck stressed that he is very concerned about the state of IDPs. ‘I was in Tskhinvali and Akhalgori yesterday. I am concerned about the rights of each IDP. I will try to do all that is possible to help them return to their homes’, Vollebek said.
Georgian Minister Koba Subeliani said donor organizations are monitoring the efforts of the Georgian government. ‘The donor organizations can see how much progress has been made by the Georgian government. It is strong motivation for them to help us’, Koba Subeliani said. (Interpressnews)
PM Nika Gilauri Leaves for Brussels
Georgian PM Nika Gilauri left for Brussels yesterday where the PM will deliver a speech at a conference on energy issues. He will talk about the implemented reforms in the Georgian energy sector.
The Minister of Energy of Georgia, Minister of Economics of Romania, Director of BP European affairs department, and the Minister of Energy and Tourism of Bulgaria will all participate in the conference too.
The PM will meet the European Commissioner for Expansion of the European Council and Neighbor Policy as well. (Interpressnews)
Catholicos-Patriarch Of Georgia To Return From Germany After Rehabilitation Course
The Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II's state of health has improved after a rehabilitation course in Germany.
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II will return to Tbilisi from Munich on November 7.
The head of the Georgian Orthodox Church underwent a similar rehabilitation course in Germany last year. (Prime-News)
Georgia Participates In Tourism Exhibition in Prague
For the first time, Georgia participated in the international tourism exhibition “MADI Travel Market 2010” held in Prague on November 3-4, Prime-News was informed by the press service of the MFA.
Georgian travel companies “Georgica travel” and “Travel shop” are taking part in the exhibition. 500 companies from 30 countries annually participate in the exhibition, opened in Prague on November 3.
“MADI Travel Market” is the largest and most famous international tourist exhibition for professionals in the field of tourism in the Czech Republic and Central Europe.
The exhibition provides an opportunity to find partners in every region of the Czech Republic, to make new and interesting tours at affordable prices, and to prepare proposals for the more demanding customers. (Prime-News)
Russian Movie Festival to be Held in Tbilisi
The first Russian movie festival will be held in Tbilisi on November 4-8. Organizers of the festival are the international dialogue fund and the production center ‘Movie Process’. They say that movies from famous and young producers will be shown during the festival. The distinguished Georgian and Russian producers will be awarded the Sofiko Chiaureli prize. The event’s attendees will include: famous Russian producers, actors and critics. The president of the festival is Eldar Riazanov. (Prime-News)