Georgian Delegation Members To Council Of Europe Accuse Some Deputies Of Tendentiousness
Members of the Georgian delegation to the Council of Europe have accused some deputies of PACE of tendentiousness.
As a member of the Georgian delegation to PACE, Chiora Taktakishvili stated that a member of the Swiss delegation, Andreas Gross, had not submitted to the CE Monitoring Committee a document on the implementation of its obligations for Russia.
Chiora Taktakishvili told Georgian television channels that Andreas Gross had only provided a verbal report, therefore the meeting participants had to discuss the issue verbally.
According to her, human rights violations in Russia, the situation in the judiciary and the freedom of media should have been reflected in the report. (Prime-News)
David Jalagania Received Ambassador Of Egypt To Georgia
On 25 January 2011, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia David Jalagania received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to Georgia (with the residence in Yerevan) Wahid El-din Ismail Ghalal.
During the meeting, the sides discussed further propsects of bilateral cooperation, the forthcoming visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in Cairo in March 2011 and the development of Georgian-Egyptian economic cooperation.
During discussions, the sides also focused on the current developments in the Middle East. (Prime-News)
Armenia And Georgia Discuss Cooperation In Military Education Sphere
Issues of bilateral cooperation in the military education sphere were discussed at a meeting of First Deputy Defense Minister David Tonoyan and his Georgian counterpart Nodar Kharshiladze.
During the meeting, negotiations of delegations of the two countries in an expanded format were also considerd by the sides.
The press office of the Armenian Defense Ministry reported the contents of the meeting.
According to the press office, the parties stressed the importance of bilateral cooperation in military training and peacekeeping, as well as the exchange of experience in defense reforms in the armed forces of both countries.
This week, the Georgian delegation members visited the Vazgen Sarkisian Military Institute and a peacekeeping brigade of the the Armenia’s Defence Ministry.
Nodar Kharshiladze was received by the Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Oganyan. During the meeting they discussed a number of issues of mutual interest. (Prime-News)
People responsible for mine explosion detained
The Prosecutor`s Office and the Ministry of Interior have arrested two persons suspected of being responsible for the explosion which occurred in the Tkibuli Mindeli coal mine.
The representative of the Prosecutor’s Office, Zaza Kachibaia reported the details of the detention. He said the head of the shift, Edem Sturua, and his deputy, Giorgi Devdariani, were in charge of the miners who worked in the mine that day. They allegedly ordered to carry out explosion works thereby evading the security norms.
One miner died and four were seriously injured in the blast on January 22.
The investigation is ongoing under the 2nd part of the article N240 of the Criminal Code. The detainees may face 3-5 year sentences. (Rustavi 2)
Shalva Natelashvili Meets New EU Ambassador
Shalva Natelashvili, leader of the Labour Party, has met with Philip Dimitrov, newly appointed ambassador of the EU to Georgia.
According to Shalva Natelashvili, he told the ambassador that unfortunately the European Commission had been lobbying for Mikheil Saakashvili for the last few years.
‘We hope it will end now and the current delegation will be a real delegation of the EU to Georgia and not a body accredited to Mikheil Saakashvili. In addition, we called on the European Commission to check spending of credits and grants worth billions of dollars, which were intended for people but were appropriated by Saakashvili’s culpable government. We welcome the fact that ambassadors have started to hold meetings at the offices of the opposition parties’, Natelashvili said. (Interpressnews)
Visa-Free Travel between Iran and Georgia Takes Effect
Visa-free travel between Iran and Georgia took effect from yesterday. ‘As per the 3 November agreement, citizens of both countries are allowed to arrive and stay in the country of the other side without entry visas for a certain period of time’, a statement from Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs says.
Specifically, citizens of Georgia and Iran are allowed to stay in each other’s country for 45 days. (Interpressnews)
Plastic surgeon downplays allegations
Plastic surgeon Iva Kuzanov held a press conference yesterday to downplay the allegations voiced against him by a family of a young patient and reply to certain media reports. In their interview with Prime Time newspaper, the parents of Davit Tatoshvili, 17, whose leg has been amputated, accused Kuzanov of incompetence. They said the boy became disabled after the surgery was conducted improperly.
The Agency for Regulating Doctors’ Activities has suspended a license to the surgeon and two other doctors for a month due to the scandal. The lawyer of the surgeon has described the license suspension as an attempt to tarnish his reputation.
Kuzanov insisted to the media yesterday that his only mistake was that he relied on the analysis of the oncology clinic. (Rustavi 2)