Process of Dwelling Houses Legalization for Refugees Continues
The process of refugees’ dwelling houses legalization is continuing.
The 99 IDP families from Georgia’s occupied territory of Abkhazia received documents, confirming the legalization of their property on January 26, 24 Hours reports.
The Internally Displaced Persons have received the documents personally from the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, Koba Subeliani.
The sewage system was repaired and individual meter readers were installed at the building. The installing of a natural gas system is expected in the near future.
Yesterday, a group of IDPs held a rally in front of the Ministry of Refugees, IDPs and Resettlement. IDPs once again protested against their eviction. In addition, the IDPs assessed the President’s TV Q and A show. According to Conservative Lasha Chkhartishvili - one of the organizers of the rally – the President lied when he said he was concerned about the fate of IDPs. “The reality is that IDPs are evicted from their accommodations”, he said.
As for their future plans, IDPs are not going to stop. “We will continue fighting. The next rally will be held in front of the parliament at 14:00 on 28 January,” the organizers said.
Turkish alpinist died while climbing
A Turkish alpinist has died in Stefantsminda while climbing up Mount Mkinvartsveri (one of the main summits of the Caucasus) 24 Hours reports.
The group of three alpinists was resting on the route, when one of the ropes gave way and the alpinist fell from the mountain. The two other members of the group returned to the village and informed rescuers about the accident.
Rescuers recovered the body and transported it to the village.
The two surviving alpinists have already arrived in Tbilisi; they are currently at the Turkish Embassy in Georgia.
Reports say the Turkish alpinists did not have a Georgian guide, and they chose the hardest route to climb up Mount Mkinvartsveri.