Georgian Side Demands Vato Kipiani’s Extradition
Georgia has sent an application to Russia regarding the extradition of Moscow-detained Vato Kipiani. As InterPressNews was told by the press service of Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor’s Office, the document was sent on 25 March.
Vakhtang Kipiani was detained in Moscow on 22 March. He was suspected of embezzlement and was wanted by Interpol. According to Russian news agencies, Kipiani, 32, had been leading one of the mafia groups in Georgia and later left for Ukraine. In 2009 Kipiani was deprived of his “thief-in-law” status. He was declared as internationally wanted by Georgia’s MIA in 2010 and moved to Russia.
Russian law enforcers have already allowed the extradition of a detainee by the name of “Gia Kutaiski “to their Georgian counterparts.
Uncertainty over Georgian citizens after Syria unrest
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia reports that there has been no information that citizens of Georgia were affected by the disorder in Syria.
As Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Nino Kalandadze stated on the briefing yesterday, according to the official information, whether or not Georgians were caught up in the trouble is unclear.
”Citizens of Georgia are not officially registered in Syria. Georgian representation has not been addressed. We hope our citizens were not effected by the protests in Syria”, Kalandadze said.
State Minister participates in Security Conference in Brussels
The Georgian State Minister for Reintegration, Eka Tkeshelashvili participated in the international security conference in Brussels, which is organized by Marshal Foundation and its partners.
The delegations from 50 different countries attend the conference annually. Presidents, Prime Ministers and experts from the European countries arrive in Brussels to discuss security strategy, issues and problems. Eka Tkeshelashvili said the conference was the best means for holding bilateral meetings on global problems.
Eka Tkeshelashvili spoke about the reforms carried out by Georgia to combat corruption, as the main issue of the conference this year is corruption, conflicts and crime. The participants are also discussing the political crisis and revolutions in Africa and the role of the European Union in these processes.
BOG employee arrested for embezzlement
The officers of the Tbilisi Main Police Department have arrested an employee of the Bank of Georgia, Lali Lomidze, who was a supervisory officer of the bank`s depot. Reportedly, Lomidze`s duty was to accept and issue the jewelry held in the bank`s depot. According to the investigation, the suspect removed the seals from the jewelry kept in the depot and used it for personal benefit.
The investigation has confirmed that Lomidze pawned the jewelry at other service centers of the Bank of Georgia 17 times and appropriated the money. The swindle has inflicted 11,179 GEL damage to the Bank of Georgia.
The suspect has already pleaded guilty. She has been charged under the terms of article N180 of the criminal code of Georgia.
Bitsadze denies report about clash with Gachechiladze
A Georgian blog is reporting a clash between the leader of the opposition Levan Gachechiladze and Badri Bitsadze, the husband of another opposition figure, Nino Burjanadze in Munich airport. However, Badri Bitsadze denied the report in his recent telephone interview.
Reportedly, Gachechiladze was waiting for his flight together with his allies Erosi Kitsmarishvili and Koka Guntsadze, when they noticed Bitsadze waiting for the same flight. Eyewitnesses say Gachechiladze went to Bitsadze and they had an argument at first, but afterwards, Gachechiladze reacted aggressively before Guntsadze and Kitsmarishvili parted them.
The three opposition figures were in Europe to negotiate with the fugitive Georgian ex-minister of Defense and Interior Irakli Okruashvili and his political partner, Kibar Khalvashi.
Georgia’s Deputy FA Minister – Russia strives to occupy Georgian territories via pseudo commissions
Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze has commented on the Russian-Abkhazian Border Demarcation-Delimitation Commission discussions to be held at Russia’s Foreign Ministry today. According to Kalandadze, there is no border between Russia and Abkhazia. There is only the Georgia-Russia border, the delimitation-demarcation of which requires no further revision. “The frontier is distinctly delimitated and demarcated and internationally recognized as well. Thus, any formal though illegal commission making a different decision regarding the issue will be illegitimate. It has no significance in international law either.
Russia has been trying to justify and legalize the occupation of Georgian territories via pseudo commissions and their decisions", Kalandadze says.