Claims of Russian support infuriates Alasania
The issue of which political forces are being financed in Georgia by Russians has become the subject of widespread speculation. During the debates on Kavkasia TV, one of the leaders of the Georgian Party, Sozar Subari blamed the former Alliance for Georgia of uniting Our Georgia-Free democrats , Republicans and New Rights in collaboration with Russians during the 2010 self Government elections, stating that the Alliance leader at that time, Irakli Alasania met with Foreign Minister of Russia, Sergey Lavrov in Munich and discussed financial assistance from Russia.
“Alasania was holding negotiations with Russia on financing the Alliance, there were some other meetings as well as the Munich meeting with Lavrov, however I don’t want to go into details more, “ Subari Stated, whose statement has been followed by strong statements from Republican Party Leader, Davit Usupashvili, who has called Subari 'scum' for such slanderous statements and demanded from Subari to provide real evidence. In response, Subari had nothing new to add and mentioned that he has already said what was worth saying, and that he did not intend to say something and compete with others in abuse.
Cowardly and feeble was the description given to Subari’s statements from Alasania’s Our Georgia-Free Democrat’s party, “ as it seems, people for their political aims are ready to commit such meanness, “ Irakli Chikovani, said.
Member of New Rights, Mamuka Katsitadze called Subari’s statements shameful, “unfortunately, I have the impression that Subari thinks when one politician meets another they must speak on financing only. Alasania was a high rank diplomat and politician and it is natural he had meetings with Russian diplomats and others and he still continues such kinds of diplomatic meetings.”
The Leader of Democratic Movement-United Georgia, Nino Butrjanadze believes the meeting with Alasania and Lavrov was more than just diplomacy, “such high ranking political leaders, as Lavrov is can’t be met by chance in the hall, and have a 45 minutes dialogue by chance after such a meeting is also less believable,“ Burjanadze said and mentioned that Subari’s statements confirmed her doubts , “I had met Russian leaders and still meet with them, however I don’t hide this. If you meet such figures you should have courage to recognize this.”
Authority representatives consider that Okruashvili and Burjanadze are only interested in serving their own agenda, “society should realize that there is nothing but selfishness in those politicians. This offence makes them blind. There is nothing rational and profitable for the country in their plans, “MP, Davit Darchiashvili, said.