Opposition Eight sends letter to President
The “Opposition Eight” are demanding an official written response from the ruling team and namely Mikheil Saakashvili at short notice.
They held a briefing in the office of the National Council yesterday where representatives of the opposition eight read the text of the address.
“Due to the fair, principled position and proper tactics of the opposition eight, Saakashvili’s team failed to end the process to their advantage and that’s why they are not back at the table of negotiations. In addition to that, the International commonwealth demands an agreement with the opposition over election issues, as a precondition for the country’s democratic development”, the text reads.
The “Opposition eight” considers that by avoiding their fair demands, they encourage nihilism in the population towards the elections and development of the processes in the street.
They also repeat that they support change of the government by elections and demand to reach agreement by public and transparent negotiations.
They consider that the government must give written responses to their proposals, first of all about registration of voters and election system models.
The “Opposition eight” say that Mikheil Saakashvili will be responsible for the consequences of disrupting the process of negotiations if they don’t receive an answer from the government.
“Oppositional eight” declares that they will continue fighting in Georgia for fair and free elections”, the address reads. (Interpressnews)
Lithuania wants to interrogate Gorbachev as witness
The Prosecutor General of Lithuania has decided to interrogate the former Soviet President Mikhail Gorbachev in the case concerning events on Jan. 13, 1991 at the Telecenter in Vilnius. Lithuanian prosecutors on May 11 asked colleagues from the Prosecutor General`s Office to help interrogate Gorbachev as a witness.
The case on the events of 13 January 1991, when Soviet troops stormed the television tower, killing 13 people, was opened 20 years ago. Last year, in the cases of 23 suspects (most of them Russians, and only two are citizens of Belarus) were repealed under the statute of limitations. In the European Union the suspect is wanted by police.
Gorbachev`s spokesperson has responded to Lithuania`s Prosecutor`s demand, saying the former Soviet leader will refuse to give any testimony to the investigation. (Rustavi 2)
Rector of the Georgian University denies allegations
The Rector of the University of Georgia, Manana Sanadze has downplayed the allegations about elite corruption at the university, voiced by the leader of the Republican Party, Tinatin Khidasheli on Wednesday. Khidasheli held a special briefing in this regard yesterday and presented a document to journalists, which, she said, proved that the aforementioned university was privileged in comparison with other similar institutions.
The Rector of the UG says the lies should at least be presented in a plausible manner.
`The difference between the personal and institutional possession is very vivid and lawyer should know this. They say politicians often say lie, but the lies should be wrapped skillfully to seem true or there should be a bit of truth in such lies,` Manana Sanadze said. (Rustavi 2)
Sober driving campaign launched in Georgia
"Be sober, when steering!" is the slogan under which the first education campaign on drink driving has been launched in Georgia.
The campaign has been proposed by Georgia`s First Lady Sandra Elisabeth Roeloefs and Georgia`s Alliance for Secure Roads NGO.
A presentation of the program was held Wednesday in the Holiday Inn Hotel in Tbilisi.
Organizers of the campaign call on everyone to refrain from driving cars under the influence of alcohol as this would assist in decreasing the number of car accidents in the country.
Within the program, special videos, badges and stickers have been prepared, are expected to be spread throughout the country.
Representatives of different companies including alcoholic drinks and car companies are also involved in the campaign. (Rustavi 2)
Veteran footballers arrive in Tbilisi
30 years have passed since the greatest success that ever happened in the history of Georgian football. On May 13, 1981, FC Dynamo Tbilisi won the European Cup Winners` Cup, beating FC Carl Zeiss Jena of East Germany 2-1 in the final in Dusseldorf. The stars of Georgian football defeated some major European clubs on their way to the final including West Ham United of England and Feyenoord of Holland.
Veteran footballers from various countries arrived in Georgia a day before the anniversary and will attend various events dedicated to the date. (Rustavi 2)