Since 2008 the rate of foreign investments in Georgia has dramatically decreased. The ruling administration explains that this was because of the global economic crisis around the world. They have made bold statements about the perfect investment environment in Georgia and promise a huge inflow of investments in the country. So far however these promises have not materialized and some independent experts think that the major obstacle for coming to Georgia is the economic policy and business environment in the country. Leader of CDM Giorgi Targamadze accuses the ruling authorities of disseminating propaganda. Despite the new initiatives from the government the economic situation in Georgia is becoming graver. The amount of investments has decreased and we are being fed lies, thinks Targamadze.
To attract investments the country needs a healthy entrepreneurial environment, no state racket, no taxation burden, stability of local currency, healthy competition, independent court and political stability. These are major preconditions which need to be provided accordingly by the authorities. Already five months have passed since 2011 and there has been no significant breakthrough in attracting investment to the country.