Authorities unmoved by opposition's election pleas
If the election environment is not changed in the country, a possible escalation of the political process cannot be excluded- this is the opinion of the moderate oppositional parties, which have been pursuing improvement in the election environment in the country. Such statements were voiced by oppositional 8 member parties while meeting with non government organizations on May 19.
"The fact that revolutionary political parties became active is the responsibility of the current authorities. I once again appeal to the authorities to make steps towards improvement of the election environment. If the do not, a possible escalation of the process can't be excluded, " Zviad Dzidziguri, leader of Conservative party said and mentioned that for the Conservative party the ongoing process in the country is important and if the authorities create a threat for their citizens' life, they would make steps accordingly, however he did not clarify what " according steps" might mean.
Member of New Rights, Mamuka Katsitadze has named several reasons, why the authorities refuse to get involved in the issue, "for the first time, the Government has no concrete opinion regarding the issue. Secondly they have some expectations from the radical oppositional process which is ongoing in the country, "Katsitadze stated and said if the government was being properly run, there would be no grounds for radicalization and tension inside the country. However, as he stated regarding the current authorities it is difficult to draw the line between normality and madness.
According to the leader of Our Georgia-Free Democrats, Irakli Alasania, the authorities will not be able to prolong the process endlessly, "they will have to become involved in the process in some way. This is in the interest of Georgian society, to guarantee free elections. We think that the recourse of dialogue is not over and the negotiations will soon be renewed."
It appears as though the oppositional actions are not causing the authorities too much distress, ”firstly the street rallies were arranged for May 2, however it failed now it will be May 21. This is the sign of disorganization and in general, of the revolutionary segment’s inner problems with one another. Georgian society has seen how they were blaming one another, “Majority MP, Nugzar Tsiklauri said and mentioned that those parties would not have the support of Georgian society.
Former President of Georgia, Eduard Shevardnadze also commented on the ongoing process in the country for one of the Georgian printed media. As he has stated if the opposition could not manage to unite, there would be no chance of changing the authorities, “if people would support the process, there would be a result. However people are confused. I think that there are many sensible and smart politicians in the Georgian opposition; however I am not completely sure they would be able to rule the country, “ Shevardnadze said and underlined that if the opposition manage to unite, their numbers would grow and people are of course the most powerful force.