Gia Goguadze killed in Afghanistan
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia extends its condolences for the death of Private Gia Goguadze killed while performing his peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan and expresses sympathy to the family of the deceased private. Pvt. Gia Goguadze from the III Infantry Brigade was serving in the NATO-led ISAF mission in the province of Helmand. The Georgian military serviceman was injured during an attack from insurgents. He was taken to hospital by army medics but he succumbed to serious injuries. Pvt. Goguadze had been serving in the Georgian Armed Forces since 2010. The family will receive the social assistance defined by the Georgian legislation. The Georgian Defence Ministry is attempting to transfer the body of the deceased soldier to Georgia in the shortest possible time. (MOD)
Mikheil Saakashvili – Medvedev Has Chance to Say that Georgia has its Gaddafi
Yulia Latinina discussed events developing in Georgia in an article under the headline - “Path to the Kremlin and the Second Singapore”.
Latinina recalled details of meetings with Vano Merabishvili, Mikheil Saakashvili and Nino Burjanadze.
“What had to happen in Tbilisi, resembled the scenario of Kyrgyzstan: armed bandits and a desperate government shooting at the protesters”, Russian journalist was told by Vano Merabishvili.
When asked what Nino Burjanadze’s target was, Georgia’s president answers: “I don’t think she wanted it. Those supporting her wanted this. They wanted television picture”, President added that on 26 May Oppositional Eight had a meeting and they had to discuss the issue of Libya and Medvedev had a chance to say that Georgia had a new Gaddafi to hush up the terrorist attacks carried out by them in the territory of Georgia.
On the question: what is going to happen next? Saakashvili says: “Nothing will happen. Provocation didn’t succeed. None of the western countries wanted to support this process. If there were various assessments in 2007, now all the ambassadors said our actions were legitimate”. Saakashvili mentioned that “now the most important thing is to become the second Singapore”.
Burjanadze said that she gathered people on the protest, when Latinina asked her what was she counting on while hoping to gather 30 000 people. Latinina’s next question was: “Why was your peaceful protest armed with “Molotov’s cocktails?”, she answers: “There were no cocktails”. When asked how it happened that her two cars killed two people, she responds that they were not her cars.
Finally Latinina asked Burjanadze why she was not detained if Saakashvili is a bloody tyrant. “This is exactly what I want to ask you, why?” Nino Burjanadze exclaimed. (Interpressnews)
National Movement about Positive Sides of New Payment System of Street Cleaning Service
As chairperson of the National movement of Tbilisi City Assembly Nikoloz Khachirishvili told journalists, the project concerning payment for a cleaning service was discussed at the commission sitting at its first hearing where many positives were taken. Khachirishvili says that the important thing is that socially vulnerable people will have benefits, also taxes will be cheaper for poor families and the cleaning payment system will also become more effective. The Chairperson of the National Movement calls on its opponents to refrain from making statements of objection and present their own system of a more effective utility payment system, if they have one.
Representative of Christian Democrats Jaba Samushia states that the cleaning service will be added to the electricity payment that the cost by 50%. Samushia explains that on one kilowatt of consumed electricity, subscribers will have to pay GEL 0,05 for the cleaning service. (Interpressnews)
No threat of e-coli bacillus spread in Georgia
Georgia faces no threat of the e-coli bacillus disease spreading – the Minister of Health and Social Care Andria Urushadze has announced. Minister asserts that even though the intestinal bacillus has been mutated and it now can infect human, at present there is no danger that the bacillus may be spread in Georgia.
Andria Urushadze says all necessary safety is protected in Georgia and this will be reinforced if it is required. (Rustavi 2)
Shalva Khachapuridze – Soso Jachvliani’s Health Condition is Critical
Soso Jachvliani’s health condition after 27 days of hunger strike is critical, Jachvliani’s lawyer Shalva Khachapuridze told InterPressNews about it. He says that Jachvliani was hospitalized 4 days ago.
“He dropped 18 kilos. He is very weak and needs blood transfusions, but he won't stop hunger striking until he is imprisoned. He says that he is humiliated by accusations following the crackdown. His term of imprisonment ends in 4 days”, Khachapuridze said.
Jachvliani was arrested on 26 May. He is accused of resisting police and sentenced to 30 days of administrative imprisonment. (Interpressnews)