Compiled By Messenger Staff
Airzena conducts flights between Batumi and Moscow
Alia writes that from June 21 Airzena company will be running flights between Batumi and Moscow. Flights between Tbilisi and Moscow are launched daily, as for the Batumi-Moscow flights they will run twice a week.
Apart from Moscow, Airzena transports tourists from Tel-Aviv, Baku and Kiev. Charter flights from those cities will be conducted until the end of the tourist season.
Airzena began flights from Batumi to Baku on June 18 and flights are conducted three times a week. According to Public Relations Manager of Airzena Nino Giorgobiani additional flights will increase tourist numbers in Georgia and more foreigners will visit Georgia during summer season.
According to statistics, last week Airzena transported 750 tourists to Adjara.
School resource officers visited Infants boarding school
School Resource Officers and representatives of the company “Sweet Country” visited an Infants' Boarding School and gave presents and sweets to more than 200 children, 24 Hours reports.
By the statements of the resource officers participation in such events is very important. School resource officers stand ready to help any child upon the necessity. School resource officers will continue to take part in such charity events in the future.
In order to keep schools safe, Resource Officers commenced their activities in the Public Schools of Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Poti, Gori, Rustavi and Kvareli.
Resource Officers’ duty is to prevent conflicts and provide the schoolchildren with any kind of aid. They are not allowed to punish the schoolchildren. They are responsible to care for the safety of the children.
Within the scope of the Safe School Concept, the parents have a full guarantee of their children’s safety.