Compiled By Messenger Staff
Authorities exclude negotiations with opposition 6
Several days ago the Opposition 8 separated and two parties, New Rights and Christian Democrats, left the union, Rezonansi writes. Those two parties have agreed with ruling party to continue negotiations over election code amendments however the remaining 6 parties stated that they were not satisfied with the offering from the ruling party.
After this decision the authorities say that they exclude talks with the Opposition 6 and say that they have no resources to continue talks with them.
“About what can we continue talks with them[Opposition 6]? We have already said that we have no time to waste. We said that this decision and working on the agreed issues should be finished earlier in order to have elections sooner in Georgia. I may have many wishes but what I have now I should be satisfied with. That is why our political opponents should agree on one opinion – either they follow us on this road or not,” Vice Speaker of the parliament Mikheil Machavariani said.
Nino Burjanadze signed an impeachment document initiated by Labor Party
Nino Burjanadze, leader of Democratic Movement United Georgia signed a Labor Party initiated document on impeachment, Akhali Taoba writes.
The news agency was informed by the Political party of Nino Burjanadze that the moral-political aspect of this document is very important for Georgian people as well as the international area.
"In case the whole political spectrum signs this document, it will be clearly shown that the existing oppositional parties are proving that Saakashvili is a dictator and in the country the neobolshevist rule has been established. Nowadays Georgia cannot be counted as a democratic state. This will make it easier to obtain the support of Georgian people from international community," - Burjanadze said.