Enraged customers protest against building company
About 50 individuals who suffered losses at the hands of building company Centre Point Group held a protest meeting on June 30 in front of Tbilisi City Hall. They demanded a meeting with Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava to find appropriate assistance for the problems they are facing currently.
“It is surprising that our mayor has not expressed any willingness to get interested in our problems, but on the contrary he visits and pompously opens each constructed and completed building which DEXUS has done. But unfortunately those facilities are built with poor quality and people are not able even today to settle in their new apartments. For instance in one of the “completed” houses in Didi Digomi conditions are poor, water is leaking from the roof and the air conditioning is out of order,” one of the protest action participants Mamuka Melkadze told The Messenger.
“We demand a meeting with the Tbilisi Mayor and we want him to be a mediator between us and DEXUS. We have been waiting for their answer since February. They have promised us that they will take an interest in our problem but all in vain,” Giorgi Mikaberidze, demonstrator said.
The affairs of Centre Point Group, which has gone bankrupt, were taken over by DEXUS. As the company leadership has stated, the building process on different objects has already restarted and the company is ready to fulfil its duties. They have not commented about the demonstration however.
Construction of Green Town Starts on Lisi Lake
“Green Town Lisi” is a new, ecological settlement with a multi functional recreation zone and modern architecture.
The presentation of the first phase of the construction was held yesterday and the implementation of one of the country’s largest development projects, costing USD 100 million, will start shortly. The founders of “Lisi Development” Mamuka Khazaradze and Bob Meyer presented the project.
Apart from residential accommodation, within “Green Town”, “Lisi Development” implements the following projects: a renovated infrastructure of Lisi Lake, race, cycle and walking paths, a sport stadium and a new restaurant.
The largest investors in the project are: American financial corporation (OPIC) and development bank of Holland (FMO).
Bacho Akhalaia Visited Cadets and attended Field Exercise
The Defence Minister of Georgia Bacho Akhalaia visited cadets yesterday and attended a field exercise.
According to the Defence Ministry, the students of Cadets Military Lyceum have been undergoing a practical field exercise since June 19. Along with the completion of the training, 2010-2011 academic year will also finish, after which summer holidays for the cadets begin at the Lyceum.
The cadets are undergoing a field exercise from the outset. They improved their theoretical knowledge through practical field training. During a two week program the cadets of the Military Lyceum were undergoing tactical, marksmanship, engineering and medical preparation along with physical training. They also mastered in communication, military topography and army regulations.
Cadets Military Lyceum started its functioning at the beginning of the current academic year on September 13, 2010.
Nino Burjanadze continues her European tour
Nino Burjanadze, leader of the Democratic Movement, continues her European tour.
Burjanadze is due to meet high ranking officials in Strasbourg and Brussels, the press service of the Democratic Movement, told InterpressNews.
‘The aim of the meeting is to provide the international community with impartial information regarding the 26 May event’, the statement of the Democratic Movement says.
In the first round of the tour Nino Burjanadze held meetings in Brussels at the end of June.
Ana Tatishvili defeats Dutch rival gaining 140 rating scores
Georgian tennis player Ana Tatishvili won the most important tournament in her career as the 21 year-old player played in a USD 100,000 prize tournament for the first time against a Dutch rival, 103-seeded Aranta Rus defeating her 6:4, 6:3. Ana gained 140 rating points with this victory.
Tatishvili is now in 118th position on the Women’s rankings with 579 points, but the recent success will probably move her not only to the leading top 100, but the top 90.