Why did IDPs not come to parliament?
Last week another protest rally was held by IDPs against the eviction process in front of parliament where a large number of protesters were expected, however organizers hopes were frustrated, Rezonansi reports. The rally was attended by a few IDPs.
Lasha Chkhartishvili, one of the organizers of the rally explained that he did not expect many of the evicted IDPs at the rally, while another organizer Manuchar Sigua said that the authorities have intimidated the IDPs in order not to attend the rally which was held for their support.
Overall 50-60 persons attended this rally including some opposition politicians including Gia Tsagareishvili, Dimitri Lortkipanidze and others.
School resource officers donated blood
Up to 100 schools' Resource Officers donated their blood at Iashvili Children’s Central Hospital, 24 Hours reports. Within the frames of the charity event, the donated blood will be allocated for children with oncology diseases.
School Resource officers will take part in further charity events as they stand ready to help any child in need.
In order to keep schools safe, Resource Officers started their activities in the Public Schools of Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Poti, Gori and Rustavi.
The Resource Officers’ duty is to prevent conflicts and ensure the safety of the schoolchildren, teachers and school staff. Within the scope of the Safe School Concept, the parents have a full guarantee for their children’s safety.