Storm inflicts damage on Black Sea coastal cities
Heavy storm has inflicted serious damage in Turkey and the Black Sea coast. It has been already confirmed that one person died in the storm in Turkey however, the rescuers do not rule out the number of the victims may increase. Hundreds of people have been evacuated from the coastal districts flooded by the disaster, which also caused a landslide in the south eastern region of the country. The disaster has also brought damage to Georgia`s seaside cities. Unexpected heavy rain paralyzed the Black Sea city of Batumi in Western Georgia for few minutes on Sunday. Several streets in the outskirts as well as the central part of the city were flooded. The rains also flooded ground floors of local homes. Storms have also unroofed several houses in the region.
FBI academy graduates attend conference in Tbilisi
FBI academy graduates from the United States and different countries in Europe have arrived in Georgia within the framework of a 5-day official visit. Graduates will be acquainted with the ongoing and recently conducted reforms within the law enforcement agencies of Georgia. The conference of the FBI academy will be held in Georgia for the first time. Joseph Demarest, the Assistant Director in charge of the FBI`s International Operations is attending the conference at the Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel.
Within the framework of the session, that will last for four days, FBI graduates will be acquainted with the ongoing and recently conducted reforms at the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. Representatives from the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Justice are actively involved in the above mentioned sessions. The opening ceremony was attended by Mr. Ivane Merabishvili, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Bitsadze seen in Vienna
Georgian journalists have seen and shot a video of Badri Bitsadze in Vienna. The wanted fugitive and former border police chief, husband of the opposition movement leader, ex-speaker of the parliament Nino Burjanadze was at the Grand Hotel together with his wife and son. Bitsadze left the hotel without comment. Neither did he answer the question of the journalists about his current residence.
Reportedly, Bitsadze has lived in Russia since he fled Georgia after the May 26 rallies in Tbilisi.
Employment issues of Georgian migrants discussed at special meeting
State Minister for Diaspora Affairs Papuna Dvaitaia chaired a meeting dedicated to the issues of employment and migration of Georgian nationals residing abroad.
The representatives of the International Labour and Employers` Association were invited to the meeting. The participants discussed the development of the social network I Am Georgian, which will include information about employment. The website will allow migrants to obtain information about vacancies at various companies and organizations. They will be also able to send their CVs to employers via the website.
Giorgi Baramidze: Russia’s affiliation for WTO is not connected to occupation of Georgia
The question of the Russian Federation's WTO membership is not connected to the occupation of Georgia. Giorgi Baramidze, vice-Prime Minister said this over CNN. He underlined that if Russia satisfied all conditions which are necessary to become a member of WTO, then it will join it.
'This is not a political question and we are not trying to connect it to the occupation of Georgia. We have some interests; EU countries also have interests. They want Russia to join the WTO. Nevertheless Russia is obliged to meet all conditions of this organization. Russia has to give guarantees that trade relations between Georgia and Russia will be transparent. We have our demands in this respect; it would be ideal if the Georgian customs officers would be allowed to man the border checkpoints. This seems unacceptable for the Russian Federation at this stage," Baramidze said.
Gia Geguchadze appointed coach of Torpedo
Gia Geguchadze has been appointed the chief coach of FC Kutaisi Torpedo. The coach signed a 5-year contract with the club, according to which, he will train teams of all ages at the club.
The president of the club, Levan Pkhakadze, introduced the new coach to the media today and reported the projects implemented with the support of the club`s main sponsor, Wissol Company. He said the company had signed a sponsorship contract with Torpedo in 2010 and since then, invested about 10 million GEL in the development of the football club.