Patriarch calls on people to love and help each other
Catholicos Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II called on people to take care, love and help each other in his Sunday church service this week, saying that "we may know hardships in the future and will need other’s help.”
“There are frequent cases when people insult, fight and humiliate each other. It is the gravest sin. I want to ask all of you to give more love, more modesty and attention to each other”, he said. In some cases he said young people oppose each other, and it is parents’ fault. He said that there is a big difference between his childhood and today’s Georgia. “In my childhood, when someone died, it was like a tragedy, but now when someone dies, it's ordinary, as if nothing happened”, he said.
NATO Secretary General to visit Georgia on November 9
The NATO official website has published the agenda of the Secretary General`s visit to Georgia. Anders Fogh Rasmussen will arrive in Georgia for a two-day visit on November 9. He will visit Tbilisi and Batumi for two days. On the first day Rasmussen will meet NATO-Georgia commission members and hold a press conference afterwards. On the second day he will meet with the Georgian Prime Minister, the Foreign Minister and Members of Parliament, with a briefing for media at the end of the day.
He will deliver a speech at Tbilisi State University and meet with Georgian soldiers who served in Afghanistan within the ISAF mission. The NATO Secretary General will be hosted by the President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili in Batumi on November 10. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian Youth Rugby Team wins European Rugby Championship
The Georgian Youth Rugby Team won the European Rugby Championship by defeating Russia 20 to 12 in Bucharest, thus qualifying for the World Championships in 2013.
Several Tbilisi establishments have received copyright licenses for musical performances
Several restaurants, cafe-bars and hotels received copyright licenses recently which allows them to hire musicians who sing Georgian or internationally copyrighted materials. For this they must pay fixed sums to the Georgian Copyright Association. The fees are transferred to the accounts of the authors of the songs. Over 200 establishments now have copyright licenses in Georgia.
Train accident in Zugdidi
An accident occurred in Zugdidi yesterday when a train leaving the Zugdidi railway station collided with a Fiat car that was crossing the rails. Eyewitnesses say the engine of the car had stalled and the driver could not start it. Three of the five passengers managed to get out of the car in time, but two others were injured as the train dragged the vehicle several meters along the track. The injured were provided first aid on the spot and were then transferred to the Zugdidi hospital.
The gas tank of the car was damaged by the collision thus emergency brigades arrived quickly on the site. Railway traffic has been restored.
Man detained on charges of selling horse meat which he claimed was beef
Elguja Javakhishvili was detained Thursday on charges of selling horse meat to food stores, claiming it was beef. While investigating horse theft in the Eastern Georgia's Kakheti Region it was discovered that a meat collection had been created in Tbilisi where Elguja Javakhishvili conducted his illicit entrepreneurial activities. He was detained by law enforcers when he received a new lot of meat and was preparing to sell it to several food stores and restaurants in the capital. The Prosecutor`s Office released secret phone conversations to the public on Sunday, proving the detainee's involvement in the illegal sale of horse meat.