Batumi, Poti and Klaipedia Ports Sign Memorandum On Cooperation
The ports of Batumi, Poti and Klaipeda have signed a memorandum on cooperation. During the visit of the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Vera Kobalia to Vilnius, the Lithuanian side proposed that Georgia participate in transportation projects.
During the meeting with the Minister of Economy of Lithuania Rimontasom Zilisom particular attention was paid to the involvement of Lithuanian investments in the economy of Georgia, in particular in the sphere of communications and information technology. The parties noted the growth of trade between the two countries.
Last year, trade turnover increased by 31% and amounted to 36 million dollars. According to the first nine months of this year growth amounted to 77%; exports increased by 127%. Despite these figures, Kobalia believes the two countries still have great export potential.
Within the framework of the visit of Kobalia, Minister of Transport and Communications of Lithuania Eligius Mesiulis signed the Protocol and a memorandum on cooperation between the ports of Batumi, Poti and Klaipeda. The Lithuanian side proposed Georgia to participate in the transport priority projects, among which is the so-called "Viking" project. Viking is a container ship, which carries out transportation from the Ukrainian Black Sea port of Illichivsk to the Baltic port of Klaipeda.
It was announced that soon there will be a meeting of Transport Ministers of the “Viking” project participants which, as well as Lithuania and Georgia, includes Ukraine and Belarus.