Georgian conscripts doubled
Minister for Regional Development and Infrastructure Ramaz Nikolaishvili, who is head of the Commission for conscripts, has reported that the autumn 2011 conscription has been successfully completed.
The autumn recruitment process for the country’s obligatory military service has ended. This year’s autumn recruitment into obligatory military service was concluded ten days early. During the recruitment this autumn, almost 7,600 recruits were enlisted into obligatory military service. The number of recruits has fully met the military personnel quotas of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of the Penitentiary System. The well organised efforts of the coordinating group, in Tbilisi as well as in the regions of Georgia, ensured the successful implementation of the recruitment process and the recruits’ enrolment into the law enforcement agencies before the deadline. Autumn 2011’s recruitment was carried out from the newly-renovated collection-distribution station of recruits. Additional medical examinations for the recruits were held in the same building so the conscripts did not have to go to different points to collect all the documentation necessary for their recruitment. Because of this the overall recruitment process was much more efficient and comfortable. The full rehabilitation of the collection-distribution station building was implemented by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. On December 23 the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, who is also head of the Central Recruitment Commission, held a briefing and summarized the results of this year’s recruitment into obligatory military service. Nearly 13,000 conscripts were drafted into obligatory military service in 2011.