What are your expectations for Ivanishvili’s initiative group?
“Some new faces, who do not have a political background, are very interesting. Some however are familiar ones, who were members of the previous government [and] are not attractive whatsoever. I think the group should not be completed with former dignitaries”.
Goga, Project Manager, 30
“I have a very positive attitude to the people he attracted in the group. I believe they do have a mix of professionalism and candid intentions to start positive changes in Georgia".
Nino, Economist, 25
“Ivanishvili is our last hope to balance Parliament after the upcoming elections. Otherwise we will have again a one-party parliament and unfavorable laws".
Nugzar, entrepreneur, 26
"No more good expectations... [but] 'the other pole' shitted in its pants, I think."
Revaz, Bank Employee, 21
“I have neither good, nor bad, expectations".
“I welcome any strong alternative team which would enter the Georgian political arena to defeat the ruling party".
Keti, PR Manager, 24
“I am not quite familiar with all the faces from Bidzina Ivanishvili’s initiative group, but I have heard only positive adjectives about his most well-known members from respectful people, thus I feel optimistic about this issue".
Zakaria, Sociologist, 28
“As a matter of fact, I feel really confused about the recent political developments in this country. After Ivanishvili’s entrance into politics, he has made several mistakes with people who are in his team now. That’s why I can’t make assumptions but only wait for the developments".