University entry exams may be abolished
Rezonansi reports that from starting next year, the United National Exams for university entrance may be abolished and the graduates will qualify for entry through school graduation exams.
This information has not yet been verified by the Ministry of Education and Science.
Saakashvili: Lack of professionalism in Georgian media
President Mikheil Saakashvili, while speaking at Maastricht University in the Netherlands, said that the Georgian media does not lack pluralism, but it does lack professional journalists. “We do not have the lack of pluralism; we lack professional journalists.” Rezonansi asked members of the media and media experts to comment.
Nino Zhizhilashvili, journalist and Dean of the Caucasus University Media School told Rezonansi that, along with the media, there is also a lack of professionalism and ethics in the field of public administration, as evidenced by many statements made by the President.
Zhizhilashvili believes that there is no such deficit of professionalism in Georgian journalism, at least none that would interfere with doing a good job. “It is just necessary to allow those professionals to do their job, [rather than be] forced to make certain ‘weather’ in the Georgian media.”
According to journalist David Paichadze, there is a deficit of professionalism in the Georgian media as well as other fields. “I would apprehend the given statement just the same if, for example Gubaz Sanikidze said it, because it is the truth,” Paichadze said.
Ia Antadze, chair of the Civil Development Institute, believes that there is a lack of professionalism in the Georgian media, but that the government is to blame. “We meet the political will of the government and because of their policy we lack professionalism in journalism,” Antadze noted.