Gachechiladzes returns to politics
After an absence of several months, Levan Gachechiladze has returned to politics, Akhali Taoba reports.
Recently, commentators have speculated that Gachechiladze would become a leader of a third political force, alongside Nino Burjanadze, the National Forum, and the brothers Gachechiladzes. As Akhali Taoba writes, both brothers will join the League of Voters, and there are rumors that Levan will host a political show on Channel Nine.
When the League appeared on the scene, founder Koka Guncadze said nothing about its political goals, only that if the elections are rigged he will take his force out onto the streets.
Dolidze joins Georgian Dream
Movie and theatre director Keti Dolidze will become a member of Bidzina Ivanishviliís political party Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia, according to Maia Panjikidze, the party's press spokesperson.
Rezonansi quotes Panjikidze as saying, "A very interesting meeting was held last Saturday with Keti Dolidze, after which she made the decision to join the party. This is very positive gain for us as the partyís members are growing".