Lithuania re-affirms support for Georgia's European integration
Lithuania supports Georgia’s territorial integrity and its aspiration to join NATO and the EU, announced Lithuanian Prime Minister Andrius Kubilius during a joint press conference with his Georgian counterpart Nika Gilauri on Monday.
According to the Prime Minister's office, during a tete-a-tete meeting the ministers discussed bilateral cooperation and Lithuania’s support for Georgia’s European integration process.
Gilauri called Lithuania one of Georgia's most active supporters. "The support of Lithuania is very important for us, because the progress we have [made] in relations with the European Union have been made thanks to this support. We hope to launch negotiations on visa-free travel with the EU, we have to finish negotiations on free trade relations and associate membership agreement, and the support of our friends, Lithuania among them, is very important to us," he stated after meeting his Lithuanian counterpart.
Kubilius in turn hailed Georgian reforms and said his government learns a lot from Georgia's experiences after each visit here. "Georgia has the best business environment, and there is no corruption in the various institutions at all. This is a kind of a lesson for us we want to share. I think Georgia is a country that is ready to have a future in the European Union".
The Lithuanian Prime Minister's office said that Kubilius will also meet with leader of Georgian Dream opposition coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili, and his partner Free Democrats leader Irakli Alasania on May 1.
On the first day of his visit, Kulbilius also held meetings with President Mikheil Saakashvili, Speaker of Parliament Davit Bakradze, and Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze
During his tour, which will conclude on May 3, the Lithuanian Prime Minister will travel to Kutaisi and Batumi and hold talks with Georgia’s Minister for Euro-Atlantic Integration, Giorgi Baramidze.
Lawmakers from the Lithuanian Parliament’s local self-governance committee also visited Georgia as part of a Lithuania-Georgia local self-governance forum yesterday.