Khmaladze: Government has started election campaign
Rezonansi reports that Vakhtang Khmaladze, a constitutional expert from the Republican Party, has said that the election campaign has already begun but only President Mikheil Saakashvili is in the running as it is unclear who will be party leader during the parliamentary elections.
“As the new constitution weakens the [powers] of the President and the key political figure becomes the Prime Minister, the main target of the authorities is this position. However, it is not clear as of yet who will be nominated to this post,” Khmaladze said, adding that the United National Movement has until the end of Saakashvili's Presidential term to nominate a candidate for Prime Minister.
Speaking with Media News, he also remarked that Saakashvili has two ways to stay in government: he can become an MP or become Prime Minister.
Targamadze: Bagrati church is a "symbol of unity"
Rezonansi reports that leader of the Christian Democrats Giorgi Targamadze, as well as party members Levan Vepkhvadze and Giorgi Akhvlediani, visited the rehabilitation work on Bagrati church near Kutaisi. Reconstruction is expected to be complete by September.
"Bagrati Church is a symbol of unity and its restoration will have a huge [impact]. It is noteworthy that its reconstruction happens in the time when Georgia faces territorial integrity problems. We are confident that in this great church, a religious sermon will help the country to gain its territorial integrity," Targamadze said.
NDP brings country-wide tour to Tbilisi
Akhali Taoba reports that the National Democratic Party (NDP) has begun meeting with Tbilisi residents, as part of its plan to travel the country speaking to Georgians.
Leader Guram Chakhvadze remarked that his party "has already visited the regions and this process will continue, but next week we will focus on the population of each district in Tbilisi. We will introduce a Tbilisi NDP program. This program provides for the adoption of several laws. One of the initiatives we have is to create a special agency which will work on the social problems of the people".
Chakhvadze also stated that his party has ambitions to create a faction in Parliament.