“It depends on the prisoner, for what crime he was in prison…”
“I don't welcome it. If they're fairly imprisoned then there is no need to release them before the deadline, but if they should be released why are they imprisoned at all? I think this is a wrong step for the government because I do see a threat for the population, an indirect one.”
Nino, Teacher, 23
“I think some prisoners have been detained for such small reasons that they should be released earlier. It is always difficult to re-socialize detainees back into society so I think the earlier they are released the more chances they have to regain their self-confidence.”
Niko, Journalist, 37
“I think those prisoners who have been pardoned by the President have been recommended by the special commissions studying their cases. So I think they should be taken as equal citizens despite their past and given a chance to live their lives better!”