Protest rallies begin to support media
Alia writes that the young activists affiliated with the Georgian Dream coalition have begun protest rallies in Tbilisi's streets to support the freedom of media and to encourage the population to join their actions by signalling their cars horns as a sign of solidarity.
“We have a very simple demand. We demand that the [media] cover current events in a balanced and un-biased way. We have started this campaigning to protest the injustices going on in the country. We have already prepared a schedule and the whole week we will express our views on this. We will distribute leaflets and then we will gather in front of the Georgian National Communications Commission and protest the blocking of different TV channels. Our next destination will be Tbilisi City Hall and then the Georgian Public Broadcaster,” Georgian Dream activist Shota Dzagnidze said.
According to him those activities were planned last week. We have got two marshrutkas and we have turned on our radios [according to the new rule Marshrutka drivers are not allowed to turn on and listen to radio channels in marshrutkas] and the drivers were very happy. Dzagnidze says that these actions will last until parliament amends the law.