Compiled by Tato Gachcehiladze
How will the government spend Ivanishvili’s money?
Mteli Kvira writes that due to the natural disaster in Kakheti, leader of Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili has transferred GEL 10 million into the state budget in order for the government to assist the families affected by storm.
According to the statement made by Ivanishvili on July 20, initially he transferred GEL 10 million in the framework of the fine the appellate court had imposed on him as, otherwise direct assistance would be taken as voter bribing. Based on the decision made by the court, Ivanishvili was fined nearly GEL 75,000,000 for violating the law on Political Unions which Ivanishvili refused to pay. “I have chosen such a way as there was no other outcome to help people and transferred the money to the state budget in the framework of the fine,” Ivanishvili said in his statement.
How will the government spend this money? This is the question which causes much interest among the society. Analyst Demur Giorkhelidze says that “this is not easy to predict how this money will be spent. I do not know if this money will be used to help affected people or if it will be used as pensions. This money is in the budget and it is unimaginable to know what they will do with it.”
Giorgi Otkhmezuri, historian: “Ivanishvili’s move was unexpected for the government. In my opinion it should be used to assist those families, but I have no idea how the government will act.”
Shalva Khachapuridze, lawyer: “I am sure that the government will not spend the money to assist the affected people. This money will be used in their pre-election campaign.”
Georgian Dream’s youth organization holds rally in front of parliament
The Georgian Dream’s youth organization has accused the government of unreasonable spending of reserve funds, Rezonansi writes. In this regard, the organization held a rally in front of the parliament. They demanded from the speaker of the parliament to make activities of the reserve fund transparent. “It is unknown to the public how 100 million laris were spent from the reserve fund. We demand the process to become transparent,” one of the leaders of the youth organization said. According to rally participants, they will hold demonstrations repeatedly if the parliament does not take into account their demands.