How do you think could have Georgia avoided war in 2008?
“Well, it is a very painful issue. I think that Georgia could have avoided the situation, but I also think that the Georgian leadership was hoping for assistance from the West, especially the United States. I think that if the government really thought like this and did not consider the complexities of the situation, their competence could be called under serious questions.”
Nana, Teacher, 25
“It is easy to discuss the situation now. One thing I am sure is that Georgia will never manage to defeat Russia. Statements as if we won the war and so on are foolishness and nothing more. We could have avoided it, we shouldn't have been provoked.”
Giorgi, IT specialist,27
“It was clear that through peaceful means Georgia could not have reintegrated the separatist regions and I was glad that Georgia launched military action. Why should we have avoided the war, we were fighting for own territories. If not for Russian intervention we would have reintegrated those regions and the problem would have been finally solved.”
Nodar, Soldier, 29
“I think that we could not have avoided the war as Russia had planned to come to Georgia and grab the de facto regions. Russia stated their intention to create problems for Georgia two years before the war.”