Negative publicity spurs government to cease enforcement procedures
The National Bureau of Enforcement (NBE) has postponed the enforcement process concerning the political parties of the Georgian Dream Coalition.
Based on the statement made by the NBE, the body is acting in line with the Law of Georgia on Enforcement Proceedings and has started to enforce the Tbilisi City Court decision of June 27, 2012.
The Court found members of political the Georgian Dream Coalition– Georgian Republican Party, Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia, National Forum, Our Georgia - Free Democrats, Georgian Conservative Party, Industry Will Save Georgia and the NNLP Public Movement Georgian Dream, in violation of party financing legislation and has collectively fined them GEL 2,850,717.06.
To date, only a small portion of the fines (122,000 GEL), has been collected by the NBE, without freezing any account.
“Nevertheless, following the recommendation of the Inter Agency Task Force for the Free and Fair Elections and consultations with the State Audit Office of Georgia, who is the creditor in the case, the NBE has decided to postpone the enforcement of the Tbilisi Court Decision,” the statement reads.
The NBE states that it will provide information to the public about the next steps in the enforcement of these fines.
The coalition differently explains the situation and states that the action of the National Bureau of Enforcement is related to the government’s fear.
According to Tina Khidasheli, representative of the Coalition Georgian Dream, the step is directly connected with international criticism directed at the ruling party concerning the actions of the State Audit Agency, the Georgian Court and various law enforcement structures in the country.
“Representatives of various international Organizations vociferously pointed out those illegalities the current Georgian government has committed, including the fines,” Khidasheli said and mentioned that only after those statements were made was the process suspended.